US employment rules

140

Before going abroad, Chinese students expect to stay and work for a period of time after graduation. Even if they do not plan to stay in the United States for a long time, they will hope to accumulate certain work experience in the United States. In China, after graduating from college, I can’t find the ideal job, so I will go to the master’s degree to increase my competitiveness. If I still can’t find the ideal job after the master’s degree, then I will go to the doctor. This rule is not applicable in the United States. In general, employment in the United States is not as good as that of undergraduates.

In the United States, most students choose to work after graduation. Moreover, American culture is not like China. It has a blind worship of academic qualifications. More emphasis is on personal ability. As long as you can show your value, then you can be hired. The most important thing that a master’s or doctor’s employment is not as good as an undergraduate is that most of the work does not require people with the highest technical content to do it. Only undergraduate knowledge is sufficient. In the second aspect, the education system in the United States determines to some extent that “graduate students are not as good as undergraduates”. In most schools in China, master students are the only way to the doctoral road. It can be said that it is step-by-step and cannot be crossed. In the United States, an undergraduate student can go directly to a doctoral degree. Many times our domestic students manage this. However, although in the process of directly reading a doctor, there will be some classes with many master students.

But there is still a big difference in essence. Generally speaking, the position of master’s degree teaching in the United States is to train those advanced technical talents; and the doctoral students are positioned to cultivate creators, that is, those who are committed to doing research. . The so-called direct-blog students have omitted the opportunity to become technical talents. In the future employment, even if they enter the enterprise, most of them can do research “research”, not technical.

At work, an important issue must be noted, that is, the issue of legal status. After graduation, the student status expires. You must have the right status to stay in the US. Most people want to get the eb3, eb2 green card (also known as eb2绿卡), but the green card schedule (also known as 绿卡排期) is very long, so you need to pay attention to the green card schedule forecast (also known as 绿卡排期预测). Therefore, many people will apply for the US h1b visa (also known as 美国h1b签证) first. However, in recent years, the difficulty of applying for h1b visas is increasing. Even if you are migrating, you need to be careful and carefully handle every step of the h1b transfer process (also known as h1b transfer流程). If you are not sure, you can entrust the Bay Area h1b lawyer (also known as 湾区h1b律师), they will give you good guidance.